We’re curious—well, we’re always curious about what you’re reading, but this time we’re asking. What are the last five books you’ve read? Include the one you’re reading right now or not, it’s your call.
My most recent:
Blameless by Gail Carriger
Vegan Virgin Valentine by Carolyn Mackler
Blue Fire by Janice Hardy
The Map of True Places by Brunonia Barry
Matched by Ally Condie
I love a good book list!
Mine are:
BLIND DESCENT by James Tabor
ON THIN ICE by Hugh Rowland
SHIP BREAKER by Paolo Bacigalupi
PERFUME by Patrick Süskind
WHITE CAT by Holly Black
Thanks for feeding my nosiness on what other folks are reading! My five most recent, including two I’m reading now:
Victory of Eagles – Naomi Novik
Tongues of Serpents – Naomi Novik
The Windup Girl – Paolo Bacigalupi
The Hakawati – Rabih Alameddine
Dark Curse – Christine Feehan
Oh, I’ve been meaning to read Ship Breaker and White Cat! And Windup Girl, though I think Ship Breaker is a higher-priority Bacigalupi for me. I read and loved The Hakawati last year, though I will admit that I sometimes had trouble keeping track of the many characters named Fatima.
I loved loved loved SHIP BREAKER and WHITE CAT. Highly recommended!
My 5 most recent:
NEVERMORE by Kelly Creagh
THE WHOLE WORLD by Emily Winslow
RESTORING HARMONY by Joelle Anthony
PICTURE THE DEAD by Adele Griffen
JUST LISTEN by Sarah Dessen
Great question!
Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
Dark Divine by Bree Despain
Claire de Lune by Christine Johnson
Matched by Ally Condie
Sisters Red by Jackson Pearce
Currently reading: The Replacement by Brenna Yovanoff
Ooh, this should prove interesting – and probably painful for my wishlist!
My last five were:
By Midnight – Mia James
Wicked Games – Sasha Wagstaff
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? – Philip K Dick
Lucy In The Sky – Paige Toon
Wintercraft – Jenna Burtenshaw
Hmm, fairly eclectic!
1. Necromonicon – H.P.Lovecraft
2. Nemesis – James Swallow
3. The Remorseful Day – Colin Dexter
4. Neverwhere – Neil Gaiman
5. The Last Don – Mario Puzo
Oh, Neverwhere is one of my favorite comfort reads, I’ve gone back to it so many times.
Last 5 books read….top 3 are currently being read….
THE CASTAWAYS by Elin Hilderbrand
THE CHOSEN HISTORIAN by Randi Ertz
CRESCENDO by Becca Fitzpatrick (ARC)
BEAUTIFUL MALICE by Rebecca James
KARMA BITES by Stacy Kramer
Up From Slavery – Washington
Laws of Thinking – Jordan
The Universe is Inviting You In – Horne
A Song Flung up to Heaven – Angelou
Ignore Everybody – MacLeod
I’m in the middle of City of Ruins by Mark Charan Newton right now, but here’s a list of the last five books I’ve finished:
-Stories ,edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio
-The Shining ,Stephen King
-Tome of the Undergates ,Sam Sykes
-River of Gods ,Ian McDonald
-Iron Council ,China Miéville
Good thing I’ve been doing a ton of reading on the commute this summer!
UNACCUSTOMED EARTH by Jhumpa Lahiri
THE GREAT LETTER E by Sandra Schor
THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING by Joan Didion
A VISIT FROM THE GOON SQUAD by Jennifer Egan
THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA by Philip Roth
…and of course all of the Spring 2010 L&L Books!
It’s so hard to remember sometimes! I jump from book to book and sometimes I have 5 or 10 going at once, so it’s hard to remember which are the last ones I actually finished. But I can remember these as actually having finished them recently:
THE AGENCY: A SPY IN THE HOUSE, A.S. Lee
MATCHED, Ally Condie (this one’s showing up a lot today!)
And these are ones that I’m currently reading:
THE AGENCY: THE BODY AT THE TOWER, A.S. Lee
STRANGE ANGELS, Lily St. Crow
THE VAMPIRE DIARIES: THE AWAKENING, L.J. Smith
THE RED PYRAMID, Rick Riordan
THE TRUE MEANING OF SMEKDAY, Adam Rex
I really need to stop letting myself pick up new books before finishing the old, so I can find out how these books end!
Last five I’ve read:
Inheriting the Trade – Tom DeWolf
Narrative from the Life of Frederick Douglass – Himself
Song Yet Song – James McBride
Glorious – Bernice McFadden
Imperium in Imperio – Sutton E. Griggs
Miriam – After reading The Windup Girl, I definitely want to read Ship Breaker. Bacigalupi is a talented writer and storyteller – his collection of short stories is on my wishlist, too.
I’ve only just started The Hakawati, but I can see the problem in tracking which Fatima I’m reading about already. That aside, it’s great reading so far.
The Enemy – Charlie Higson
The Little Book of the London Underground – David Long
Far Cry – John Harvey
Adventures of a no Name Actor – Marco Perella
Dead in the Family – Charlaine Harris
Cutting for Stone — Abraham Verghese
The Geography of Bliss — Eric Weiner
Speak — Laurie Halse Anderson
Love Walked In – Marissa de los Santos
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo — by Stieg Larsson
How’s that for eclectic? Didn’t even realize it until I looked at the list. Fun to read everyone else’s too!
Eclectic is good! I love seeing what other people are reading—nosiness combined with knowing that if I cannot possibly read every book in the world, I can at least pick the brains of people who’ve read the ones I haven’t, plus it causes the expansion of the already-huge to-read list.
Ooo, I love seeing what other people are reading.
These are my last five books:
Radiant Shadows by Melissa Marr
Fragile Eternity by Melissa Marr
The Mermaid’s Mirror by L.K. Madigan
Thief Eyes by Janni Lee Simner
White Cat by Holly Black
Currently reading Raised by Wolves by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
COUNTDOWN by Wiles
ABIGAIL ADAMS by Holton
ZEITOUN by Eggers
ONLY ONE YEAR by Cheng
THE CARDTURNER by Sachar
Little Bee-Chris Cleave
The Dreamer-Pam Munoz Ryan
Winter’s Bone-Daniel Woodrell
American Gods-Neil Gaiman
Boneshaker-Cherie Priest
Inside Out by Barry Eisler
Virals by Kathy Reichs
Liar’s Lullaby by Meg Gardiner
Finger Lickin’ Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
Ice Cold by Tess Gerritsen
Oops! Actually my last post is wrong. This Must Be the Place by Kate Racculia should have bumped out Tess Gerritsen!
My last five:
Leaving Atlanta – Tayari Jones
Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks – Rebecca Skloot
House – Tracy Kidder
Restoring Harmony – Joelle Anthony
Currently reading Critical Care by Theresa Brown, and jealous of everyone who’s already read Matched!
Loved The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks!
The Swan Thieves, Elizabeth Kostova (in the middle of)
The Difference: How the Power of Diversity Creates Better Groups, Firms, Schools, and Societies, Scott Page (reading again)
The Best Bad Luck I Ever Had, Kristin Levine
The Great Wide Sea, M. H. Herlong
The Big Switch: Rewiring the World, from Edison to Google, Nicholas Carr
The Girl Who Fell from the Sky by Heidi Durrow
I’ll Find a Way or Make One by Juan Williams & Dwayne Ashley
Poems from the Women’s Movement ed. Honor Moore
Ranch Under the Rimrock by Dorothy Lawson McCall
This Book is Overdue by Marilyn Johnson
The Omnivore’s Dilemma, Michael Pollan
Made By Hand, Mark Frauenfeler
Free-Range Kids, Lenore Skenazy
Shop Class as Soulcraft, Matthew Crawford
One Train Later, Andy Summers
And tons of LEE & LOW and Tu submissions!
Cool lists!
Here’s mine –
1 – Ghost Road Blues by Jonathan Maberry
2 – Cut, Paste, Kill by Marshall Karp
3 – The Deputy by Victor Gischler
4 – Bunnicula by Deborah and James Howe
5 – The Invention Of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
I’m a little late to the party…
My last 5 books: (In order of completion)
1. The Girl Who Fell From the Sky by Heidi W. Durrow
2. The Locavore Way by Amy Cotler
3. A Thousand Never Evers by Shana Burg
4. Female Nomad and Friends Ed. by Rita Golden Gelman
5. Stitches: a Memoir by David Small
Currently Reading: Countdown by Deborah Wiles
If you’re curious, I keep a list of what I’m reading on the sidebar on my blog.
Also, in my last post, I encouraged people to look for Lee and Low books and linked to both this blog and your website. Thanks for all of the great books!
http://michellecusolito.blogspot.com